Haven/Bastion Law
[…] BEFORE The Court En Banc.
By the Court, YOUNG, C.J.:
The pertinent issue before us is whether NRS 171.123(3), which requires a person stopped under reasonable suspicion by a police officer to identify himself or herself, violates the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution. We conclude NRS 171.123(3) does not violate the Fourth Amendment because it strikes a balance between constitutional protections of privacy and the need to protect police officers and the public. Therefore, Hiibel’s petition for a writ of certiorari is denied.
In pertinent part, NRS 171.123 provides:
1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.
>>When the person seems to have committed a crime which is less large in it's consequences than the consequences of detaining someone would be, or when there is not the possibility that that the evidence currently in possession would result in at least an indictment, this should not apply.
3. The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.
4. A person may not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes.
>>If the person allows themselves to be detained for an hour without freaking out or causing any escalation, I'd say it's more than certain that they're a calm, reasonable person. Although it may also be reasonable to NOT put up with it.